Difference between revisions of "Council-licensing"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TEIOO | | TEIOO | ||
| − | | GNU LGPL 2.1 <br/>(though LICENSE file has GPL 2.0) | + | | GNU LGPL 2.1 <br/>(though LICENSE file has [http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html GNU GPL 2.0]) |
| − | | GNU | + | | [http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU GPL 3.0]? |
|- | |- | ||
|Wiki | |Wiki | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Vesta | | Vesta | ||
| GPL | | GPL | ||
| − | | GPL 3.0 | + | | [http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU GPL 3.0] |
|- | |- | ||
| TEI CSS | | TEI CSS | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PassiveTeX (SR/Oxford) <br/>(Should probably be removed from TEI-C repository?) | | PassiveTeX (SR/Oxford) <br/>(Should probably be removed from TEI-C repository?) | ||
| − | | 'Free' in LICENSE but 'COPYING' file has GPL 2.0 | + | | 'Free' in LICENSE but 'COPYING' file has [http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html GNU GPL 2.0] |
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:50, 12 September 2011
Council is looking at regularising/standardising the licences it uses for various bits of output:
| Object | Current Licence | Proposed Licence |
| Guidelines | GNU GPL 2.0 | GNU GPL 3.0?? |
| Stylesheets | GNU LGPL 2.1 | GNU LGPL 3.0 |
| Sample ODDs | 'free' (mostly but some GPL exceptions like teilite and tei_enrich, and tei_tite is unlicensed) |
?? CC0? LGPL? CC+By |
| Pre-generated Schemas | 'free' (mostly) | ?? CC0? LGPL? CC+By |
| Roma-generated Schemas | Content of <availability> | ?? |
| Roma | GPL | ?? (LGPL 3.0?) |
| TEIOO | GNU LGPL 2.1 (though LICENSE file has GNU GPL 2.0) |
GNU GPL 3.0? |
| Wiki | GNU FDL 1.2 | GNU FDL 1.3 |
| jTEI | CC+by+nd 3.0 | CC+by+nd 3.0 |
| TEI-C Website (other than Guidelines) |
Unlicensed | ?? |
| Vesta | GPL | GNU GPL 3.0 |
| TEI CSS | none | ?? |
| PassiveTeX (SR/Oxford) (Should probably be removed from TEI-C repository?) |
'Free' in LICENSE but 'COPYING' file has GNU GPL 2.0 | ?? |